There’s more!

At the beginning of November 2019, the Belgian performing arts for young audiences will have a lot to offer.

These festivals and shows will take place besides Barak Belgique:

as long as we are playing (8+) − kabinet k, LOD muziektheater & hetpaleis
A new dance performance featuring children and professional dancers created by Joke Laureyns and Kwint Manshoven (kabinet k), on a composition by Thomas Smetryns
Thu 7 Nov 10:00 & 13:30 (for schools), Fri 8 Nov 19:00, Sat 9 Nov 19:00, Sun 10 Nov 15:00, Tue 12 Nov 10:00 & 13:30 (for schools) − hetpaleis, Antwerp
Contact for performing arts programmers: Julie Verdickt

La classe des Mammouths (7+) − Théâtre des 4 Mains
A show in which actors and the use of puppets, objects and visuals invite you to think about our roles in society and their evolution throughout the ages
Thu 7 Nov 10:00 & 13:30 (for schools), Fri 8 Nov 10:00 & 13:30 (for schools) − CC d’Auderghem, Brussels
Tue 12 Nov 10:00 & 13:30 (for schools) − Foyer Culturel de Beloeil, Quevaucamps
Contact for performing arts programmers: Anaïs Pétry

Saperlipopette (6+) − Ultima Thule in collaboration with Une Tribu collectif
A wordless and musical puppetry performance, a colourful ode to imagination as a way to lighten any distress
Thu 7 Nov 10:00 & 13:45 (for schools) − CC Evergem
Tue 12 Nov 10:30 & 13:30 (for schools) − BICC ‘t Poorthuis, Peer
Thu 14 Nov 10:30 & 13:45 (for schools) − GC De Pit, Buggenhout
Contact for performing arts programmers: Herlinde Decroos

Muziekmekaniek (4+) − Muziektheater De Kolonie
A new wordless, musical and visual show for four-year-olds and over by one of the companies that created Bizar, with Karel Creemers (Circus Ronaldo)
Thu 7 Nov 10:30 & 14:00 (for schools) − CC De Kern, Wilrijk (Antwerp)
Contact for performing arts programmers: Kristof Van den Broeck

ANANSI (8+) − Beeldsmederij (image foundry) DE MAAN
A new musical performance referring to African storytelling
Thu 7 Nov 13:45 (for schools) − de Warande, Turnhout
Tue 12 Nov 13:30 (for schools) − C-mine, Genk
Contact for performing arts programmers: Vicky Vermoezen

STUCK (6+) − Laika in collaboration with De Studio / Villanella
A new visual show by the artists that made NARROW
Sat 9 Nov 15:00 & 20:00 − De Studio, Antwerp
Contact for performing arts programmers: Veerle Janssens

murmur (4+) − grensgeval in collaboration with aifoon
Acrobatic sound theatre that appeals to the senses, about the (im)possible boundaries between man, nature and objects
Sat 9 Nov 14:30 − CC Ter Dilft, Bornem
Contact for performing arts programmers: Katrien Daniels

BIG BANG − Zonzo Compagnie
An adventurous international music festival for a young audience
Sun 10 Nov, Mon 11 Nov, Tue 12 Nov (for schools) − Muziekcentrum De Bijloke, Ghent
Contact for performing arts programmers: Ellen De Bruyne

heel-huids (2,5+) − Nat Gras
A dance performance about skin and hair
Mon 11 Nov 11:00 & 15:00, Tue 12 Nov 10:00 & 14:00 (for schools) − Stadsschouwburg, Sint-Niklaas
Contact for performing arts programmers: Goele Van Dijck

PLANET NIVANIR (7+) − Beeldsmederij (image foundry) DE MAAN
A crazy show about aliens looking at humanity
Tue 12 Nov 10:00 & 13:30 (for schools) − DE MAAN, Mechelen
Contact for performing arts programmers: Vicky Vermoezen